Tuesday, May 22, 2007

What is so Special about Tuesdays?

The answer to that question is, there is nothing special about Tuesday's at all. It's kinda like the middle child that is ignored. Poor Tuesdays, they are just the day after Monday, and before "hump day".

It's going to be a gorgeous Tuesday around here, its suppose to be like 82 and sunny, that's awesome! I just wish I wasn't stuck at work!

I've been working alot of my garden trying to get it into shape for the season. My garden is over at my parents house (roughly about 6 miles from my house) and I managed to get over there last night. I ran the tiller through it three times, and it's finally getting worked up pretty good. But boy was I tired from doing it. My garden is huge. Most people start with a small little garden, and "try it out", not me, I have a garden that is probably 35-40 feet long, by 10-15 feet wide. It's huge. I have peppers, onions, tomatoes, cucumbers and strawberries, I think that is it. And I have A LOT of peppers, because with being on Weight Watchers, I eat a lot of darn peppers, so I figured I would grow them, and then chop them up and freeze them. It will be a lot cheaper than buying them all winter long at the grocery store. Colored Peppers are so EXPENSIVE! I don't know how much anything is actually going to yield, being it's my first season, I'm not expecting much, but it will be an adventure.

I love gardening though, it's been getting me activity points, and getting my off my arse, so that's a good thing. The more I'm not sitting in the house thinking about food, the more I'm not eating, so yay for gardening!

Still keeping my fingers crossed for a good loss this week, it's gonna be hard to stay on track if I don't at least see a small loss. I looked the other day, and I am the same weight now as I was a month ago, how disappointing.

Things with Scott are continuing to go well. I talked to him last night and he wanted me to come help him and his family bale hay tonight after work. I think I'm going to pass. I know with my allergies I would probably be miserable after a night of doing that (although it would be great activity points i'm sure!). Plus, I've never baled hay before, I'm sure his parents would just laugh at me, and I'd probably end up getting eaten by some machine, lol. That's one thing I really love about Scott (besides the fact that he's way hot, and got the most gorgeous blue eyes), he's busy. He's very busy. Before I would always have a guy waiting on me, cause I was busy, but Scott is always busy too, so I never feel bad.

Anyone have any big plans for the holiday weekend?

Alright everyone, have a Happy and Healthy Tuesday!

4 comments:

~♥ Amanda ♥~ said...

isn't this nice weather so much better? i would love to have a garden but it's just too hard to get out there to work in the yard with my little monkies. i hope you have a good loss, i'll cross my fingers too!

1L said...

You're right. . .Tuesday is kinda that akward middle child. It's been a rainy ugly day today. . .kinda matches my mood. Ha! Here's some *skinny vibes* for you!!! :)

Kathy said...

Gotta love those farm boys!!!

CaRoLyN said...

Sounds like you are doing great and I will be sending you SKINNY VIBES on your WI day (what day are you weighing in anyway??) I'm sure you will see a loss!!!!
The garden sounds lovely!!! I can't wait to buy a house so I can start my own!